Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out how Harridge Events uses and protects personal information that you give Harridge Events when you use this website.

Harridge Events is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of use for the website of which it forms part (the “Terms”). If you do not agree with this Policy, you must not use this website or submit information to us through or in connection with this website.

Harridge Events may change the Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The Policy is effective from 25/05/18.

Please note that if you work for an organisation that is a client of Harridge Events and you provide us with personal information as part of that relationship, we will process your personal information on behalf of your employer in accordance with the agreement between your employer and Harridge Events.

What is Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to a person who can be identified either directly or indirectly; it may include name, address, email address, phone number, credit / debit card number, IP address and location data (“Personal Data”).

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • profile information including: password and travel bookings and travel preferences;
  • preferences when travelling: seating and meal preferences;
  • travel data including: full passport information, financial data (including credit card details);
  • full driving license, loyalty and membership details;
  • ESTA and VISA information;
  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address and mobile number;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; and
  • any other Personal Data collected on registration or through surveys to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the offerings that are available through our website.

How your Personal Data is collected

Your employer may give us information about you such as your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms electronically or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

You may give us information about yourself when you complete a ‘contact us’ form on our website https://www.harridgeevents.com/contact/. This may include your name, email address, address, phone number, company and any other additional information that you may choose to provide to us.

When you visit our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we do with the information we gather

We will only process your Personal Data, in accordance with applicable law, for the following purposes:

  • internal record keeping;
  • creating and maintaining your traveler profile;
  • dealing with enquiries and requests, including booking your travel;
  • enabling our suppliers and service providers to carry out certain functions on our behalf, including payment processing, gathering quotes and completing travel bookings;
  • where we need to perform a contract we have entered into with you or your employer;
  • carrying out market research and sending you personalised marketing communications (by email, phone, fax or email), where you have agreed that we may do so, in order to keep you informed of our services, which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • developing and improving our services, for example, by reviewing visits to our website and its various subpages and demand for specific services;
  • resolving any disputes, if you lawfully exercise your rights or if you wish to dispute the outcome of a grant application, for example, or any other part of our offering;
  • to comply with applicable law, for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with the law;
  • to administer and protect this website.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Data that we store is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Grounds for Processing

To process your Personal Data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds. The grounds we may rely upon include:

  • your consent to particular processing activities. [For example, where you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes];
  • our legitimate interests as a business travel company (except where your interests or fundamental rights override these). For example, it is within our legitimate interests to use your Personal Data to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website;
  • our compliance with a legal obligation to which Harridge Events is subject. For example, we have a duty to investigate and respond to complaints made against us and may need to process your Personal Data as part of such investigation;
  • or because processing your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of that contract.

Information for marketing purposes

Where you have specifically consented to us using your Personal Data for marketing purposes, we may use your information to conduct marketing and data analysis or to send you information about our website, updates and news concerning Harridge Events and information about our offering or offerings jointly provided with or on behalf of other organisations. Alternatively, you may ask us to provide you with such information by writing to us at 118 South Ealing Road, Ealing, London, W5 4QJ or sending us an e-mail at contact@harridgeevents.com.

If you stop using the website or your permission to use the website is terminated, we may continue to use and disclose your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) as permitted by law. [However, if at any time after you have consented to us using your Personal Data for marketing purposes and you wish us to stop using your information for these purposes, please contact us in writing or via email at contact@harridgeevents.com.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the Personal Data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of Personal Data) we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Disclosure of your personal information

There are circumstances where we may wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your Personal Data to third parties. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes listed above. These scenarios include disclosure:

  • to our employees;
  • to our successors in title to our activities;
  • to our auditors;
  • to our outsourced service providers or suppliers who assist us in operating our Website and running the business (including but not limited to IT support service providers), so long as those parties agree to keep the Personal Data confidential;
  • subject to your consent, to our marketing partners, who may contact you by post, email, telephone, SMS or by other means;
  • to third party service providers and consultants in order to protect the security or integrity of our organisation, including our databases and systems and for business continuity reasons;
  • to another legal entity, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. In the case of a merger or sale, your Personal Data will be permanently transferred to a successor;
  • to legal advisors who may need to manage or litigate a claim;
  • to public authorities or other third parties where we are required by law to do so; and
  • to any other third party where you have provided your consent.

International transfer of personal data

We may transfer your Personal Data to a third party in countries outside the EU for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out in this Policy. In particular, your Personal Data may be transferred to our outsourced service providers located abroad. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organisation, contractual or other lawful means.

We may disclose your information to any person as required by law and specifically to any government agency if we believe in good faith that we must do so to comply with the law or that doing so is required to prevent, detect, investigate or remedy improper conduct potentially affecting Harridge Events.

Retention of personal data

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this Policy (unless longer retention is required by the applicable law). However, we will not retain any of your Personal Data beyond this period and the retention of your Personal Data will be subject to periodic review. We may keep an anonymised form of your Personal Data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

Your rights in relation to your information

Data protection law provides you with numerous rights, including the right to: access, rectify, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, your Personal Data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you believe your Personal Data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Right to make subject access request (SAR). You may, where permitted by applicable law, request copies of your Personal Data. If you would like to make a SAR, i.e. a request for copies of the Personal Data we hold about you, you may do so by writing to 118 South Ealing Road, Ealing, London, W5 4QJ or emailing us at contact@harridgeevents.com. The request should make clear that a SAR is being made. Please quote your name and address. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (see right to rectification below) – this helps us to more readily locate your data. We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you.

Right to rectification. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete Personal Data.

Right to withdraw consent. You may, as permitted by applicable law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit certain service features for which the processing of your Personal Data is essential.

Right to object to processing. You may, as permitted by applicable law, request that we stop processing your Personal Data

Right to erasure. You may request that we erase your Personal Data and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your Personal Data. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

Cookie statement

What exactly are cookies?

In order to collect the information as described in this Policy, we use cookies on our Website.

A cookie is a small file that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device, through your web browser (if you agree) that enables the websites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. Alternatively, you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. However, some of the services and features offered through our Website may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Cookies can be first party or third party cookies.

  • First party cookies – cookies that the website you are visiting places on your computer.
  • Third party cookies – cookies placed on your computer through the website but by third parties, such as, Google.

What cookies are used on our Website?

We use the following cookies on our Website:

Strictly necessary cookies

  • These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. These cookies are first party cookies. They are deleted when you close the browser.

Performance cookies

  • These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our Website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it as well as the approximate regions that they are visiting from. These are first party cookies.

Functionality cookies

  • These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (for example, choice of language or region) and provide enhanced, more personal features when you return to our Website. These are first party cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.organd http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

More information about cookies used on Website

You can find more information about the individual cookies used on our Website and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookies used on Website

Cookie name First or third party Purpose Expiry
PHPSESSID First [Performance/ Functionality] At end of browser session
_first_pageview First [Website analytics] 10 minutes
__utmt Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] 10 minutes
__utmb Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] 30 minutes
__utmc Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] At end of browser session
__utmz Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] 6 months
__utma Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] 2 years
_eventqueue Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] 30 minutes
_gid Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] 24 hours
_ga Third (Google Analytics) [Website analytics] 2 years
gwcc Third (Google Website Call Conversion) [Website analytics] 3 months
_jsuid Third (Get Clicky) [Website analytics] 20 years

Linked websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

Third parties

Where you submit information on behalf of another person, you confirm that you have made that person aware of how we may collect, use and disclose their Personal Data, the reason you have provided it, how they can contact us, the terms of this Policy and that they have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.

Further information

For further information from us with regard to this policy, please write to 118 South Ealing Road, London, W5 4QJ or email us at contact@harridgeevents.com

Compliance with privacy laws

Harridge Business Travel complies with the data protection and privacy laws to which it is subject. You should satisfy yourself that you are familiar with those laws, including any exceptions which may apply under them. You should also be aware that privacy laws in various jurisdictions may change from time to time.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Policy without notice to you and if we do so we will post the changes on this page. It is your responsibility to check our Policy each time before you access our website for any changes.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Harridge Events and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Harridge Events. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Harridge Events takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Ealing Travel Services Limited – © Ealing Travel Services Limited 2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Company Details

Ealing Travel Services Limited

Address: 118 South Ealing Road, London, W5 4QJ

Company number: 1718867

VAT number: 398653489